SSKAEngland

@SSKAEnglandSquad

  • Facebook Social Icon
Our Clubs

SSKA have clubs across the country, as well as across the world in Australia.  See the directory below and find a club close to you with our world-class instructors.

Club Directory

Paul-Graham
Ken-Gee
ste arnold
Ian-Spence
Rebecca-Spence
john-cunningham
darron
Brian-Thornton
john-walker
Ian Barlow
Khurshid Ismail large
Andy-White
Sam Hickey2
John Cameron
Paul-Graham
Ken-Gee
ste arnold
Ian-Spence
Rebecca-Spence
john-cunningham
darron
Brian-Thornton
john-walker
Ian Barlow
Khurshid Ismail large
Andy-White
Sam Hickey2
John Cameron
Our Clubs

Club Name: Kyojin Harrogate

Chief Instructor 
Shihan Ken Gee Black belt 9th Dan

 

Location:
282 Skipton Road

(junction Knox Avenue)
Harrogate
North yorkshire
HG1 3HE

Club name: Kyojin Otley

Chief Instructor
Shihan Ken Gee Black Belt 9th Dan
Assistant Senior Instructor
Sensei John Walker Black Belt 6th Dan
Assistant Senior Instructor
Sensei John Cunningham Black Belt 5th Dan

Location

The Bridge Church
Bridge Street (entrance Cattle Market Street)
Otley
West yorkshire
LS21 1RW

Contact: 
01423 858 474
07836724977
Kengee7@hotmail.co.uk
www.harrogatekaratecentre.co.uk
www.otleykaratecentre.co.uk

Club Name: Cheshire Martial Arts Centre

Chief Instructor
Sensei Paul Graham Black Belt 8th Dan

Assistant Chief Instructor
Sensei Ste Arnold Black Belt 6th Dan

Location/s: 
Cheshire Martial Arts Centre
1st Floor Evans House
Orford Lane
Warrington
WA2 7HW

cheshirekaratecentres@btinternet.com

www.cheshire-martial-arts.co.uk


Birchwood Tennis Centre 
Benson Road 
Birchwood 
Warrington 
WA3 7PT

 

 

 

 

Orford Park Jubilee Hub 
Jubilee Way 
Orford 
Warrington 
WA2 8HE

 

 

 

Grangeway Community Centre 
Grangeway 
Runcorn 
WA7 5HA

 

 

 


Instructor
Sensei Sam Hickey Black Belt 4th Dan
Contact: Tel 07840503471

purple gecko@outlook.com

Location/s:
Quays Community Centre 
Thelwall New Road 
Grappenhall 
Warrington 
WA4 2XT

 

 

 

Barbarian Gym

Kent Street

Bolton

BL1 2LN

Club name: Merriwa SKA club Perth Western Australia

Club name: Wanneroo SKA club Perth Western Australia

Chief Instructor
Sensei Ian Barlow Black Belt 8th Dan
Contact:
barlow5023@mail.com
+61 0403 815 089

Club name: Mypolonga SKA club Adelaide South Australia
Instructor
Sempai David Garner Black Belt 1st Dan

Club Name: Chikara

Chief instructor
Sensei Andy White Black Belt 7th Dan

Location/s: 
Greenacre Hall 
New Road Side
Rawdon 
LS19 6AS

 

 

Aireborough Leisure Centre
The Green
Guiseley
LS20 9BT

Contact: 
01274 622965
07940 370607
chikarakarate16@hotmail.com
www.chikarakarate.co.uk

Club Name: Skipton Karate Centre

 

Chief Instructor

Sensei Ian Spence Black Belt 6th Dan
Assistant Senior Instructor
Sensei Rebecca Spence Black Belt 5th Dan

Locations: 
Aireville School
Specialist Sports College
Gargrave road
Skipton
North yorkshire
BD23 1QU

Club Name: Skipton Karate Kids

Chief Instructor
Sensei Rebecca Spence Black Belt 5th Dan

 



Craven Swimming Pool and Fitness Centre
Gargrave Road (Aireville Park)
Skipton
North Yorkshire
BD23 1UD

Contact: 
01535 637313
skiptonkarate@btinternet.com
www.skiptonkarate.org.uk

 

 

Club Name: Horsforth Karate Centre

Chief Instructor
Sensei Brian Thornton Black Belt 4th Dan

Location:
Moorlands School Gym
Foxhill Drive
Weetwood Lane
LS16 5PF

Contact:
01132500663
07812679865
moorlandskarate@hotmail.co.uk

Club name: Pendle Karate Academy

Chief Instructor
Sensei Khurshid Ismail Black Belt 4th Dan

Locations:
Earby Youth and Community Centre
New Road
Earby
BB18 6XA

 

 



Walton Lane Community Centre
Leeds Road
Nelson
BB9 8RW

 

 

 



West Craven Sports Centre
Kelbrook Road
Barnoldswick
BB18 5TB

 

 



Railway Street Community Centre
Railway Street
Nelson
BB9 9AH

 


Tel: Khurshid: 07825511120
www.pendlekarateacademy.co.uk 
Email: khurshidismail10@gmail.com

Club name: Stoke Karate Academy

Chief Instructor

Sensei Phil Shufflebotham

Location:

Stoke Karate Academy

Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy

Fitness Suite

Beaconsfield Drive

Stoke on Trent

ST33LD

Phil Shufflebotham

07949 603353

info@stokekarate.co.uk

www.stokekarate.co.uk

Club name: Kenshin Ryu

Kenshin Ryu 

Chief Instructor

Chief Instructor: Dan Smethurst 6th Dan

Assistant Chief Instructor: Natasha-Paris Matthews 3rd Dan

Assistant Senior Instructor: Garry Lucas 3rd Dan

Assistant Instructor: Hannah Lucas 2nd Dan

Assistant Instructor: Mia Lucas 2nd Dan

Locations:

 

The County High School,

Granville Rd,

Northwich

CW9 8EZ

 

 

 

 

 

Moulton Village Hall,

Main Rd,

Moulton,

Northwich

CW9 8PB

 

 

 

 

Yoxall Village Hall,

Crewe Rd.

Haslington,

CW1 5QZ

 

 

 

 

 

Kingsley Community Centre,

Smithy Lane,

Kingsley,

WA6 8ED

 

 

Dan Smethurst: 07711022102

Natasha-Paris Matthews:07494559698

 

www.kenshinryu.co.uk

natasha.matthews@kenshinryu.co.uk

Club News:

Kyojin Harrogate.

Cheshire Martial Arts Centre

Merriwa SKA
Chikara

Skipton Karate Centre

Horsforth Karate Centre
Pendle Karate Academy
Stoke Karate Academy
Proud head coach Paul Graham hails commitment to the cause at Cheshire Martial Arts Centre